Best Home Employment Agency Pte Ltd recognises its obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) which include the collection, use and disclosure of personal data for the purpose for which an individual has given consent to.

The personal data collected by Best Home Employment Agency Pte Ltd includes all personal data provided through this website, or in any supplementary form or any document provided, or to be provided to us by you or from other sources from time to time, for the purpose of the services or products transaction. It includes all personal data for us to evaluate or administer the transaction.

  1. Purpose of collection
    We may collect and use the personal data to: 
    (a) carry out identity checks; 
    (b) communicate on purposes relating to the transaction;  
    (c) provide ongoing services and respond to your inquiries or instructions; 
    (d) make or obtain payments; 
    (e) recover any debt owed to us; 
    (f) detect and prevent fraud, unlawful or improper activities; 
    (g) conduct research and statistical analysis; 
    (h) coach employees and monitor for quality assurance; 
    (i) comply with all applicable laws, including reporting to regulatory and industry entities; and 

If you have given your consent under Marketing material option, we may also collect and use your personal data to contact you on our marketing or promotional materials relating to our financial products or services via telephone calls, text messages, faxes, mails, or emails.

  1. Disclosure of personal data
    We may disclose personal data belonging to you for the purposes set out in Section 1 above to these parties: 
    (a) local or overseas service providers to provide us with services such as courier service, underwriting survey, printing, mail distribution, data storage, data entry, marketing and research; 
    (b) debt collection agencies; 
    (c) dispute resolution parties;  
    (d) regulators, law enforcement and government agencies.

  2. Consequence of withdrawing consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal data
    You may refuse or withdraw your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your personal data by giving us reasonable notice so long as there are no legal or contractual restrictions preventing you from doing so. For example, you may withdraw your consent for your personal data to be used for marketing purposes, and this withdrawal will not affect our ability to provide you with the products and services that you asked for or have with us. But if you withdraw your consent for us to use your personal data for transaction such as appointment scheduling, this will affect our ability to provide you with the products and services that you asked for or have with us. Withdrawing such consent will require you to surrender or terminate all your existing packages or fully settle any other outstanding transactions you have with us.

  3. Access and correction rights
    You can request access to any personal data of yours that we have, and request to know how it is being used and disclosed for the last 12 months to the extent your right is allowed by law. If we allow you access, we may charge you a reasonable fee. You also have the right to request correction of your personal data

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

We review this Privacy Policy regularly and reserve the right to make changes at any time to take into account of changes in our business and legal requirements.